• internal control in governance bodies
• rescue service and firefighting
The technical capacity of this system shall protect the citizens, private entities and state institutions from any internal threat, and raise the efficiency of crime prevention and investigation and the search for criminals. A unified information system shall facilitate information exchange between all the bodies of the security system, which will allow taking integrated measures for public and individual security.
It is also necessary to improve the system of punishment for criminal offenses, creating conditions for real correction and social rehabilitation of offenders. Crime prevention shall become the key goal of law enforcement. Complete eradication of corruption shall become a major internal security task, first of all in the bodies of public administration. Automated government services and increased transparency of public administration are the main means of solving this problem. To return to the state the illegal property acquired through corruption, it is necessary to improve the current legislative framework and to establish a court for corruption cases.
The Strategy of National DevelopmentRule-of-Law State
We propose to update the current system of registration of legal rights based on digital technologies to facilitate state registration procedures, making them more accessible for the users, and facilitating information retrieval, thus reducing costs.
To enhance legal order, it is necessary to introduce mechanisms of out-of-court settlement of civil, administrative and economic disputes based on simple and affordable arbitration procedures. To restore public confidence in the judiciary system and to enhance the adversarial nature of judicial proceedings, it is necessary to introduce jury trials in criminal cases.
It is necessary to completely use all the possibilities afforded by the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement with the European to introduce the European experience in the Armenian legal system.
To protect democracy and the rule-of-law stateit is necessary to impose a 10-year ban on the participation in public administration and local self-government of the persons who helped the criminal regime that existed in Armenia until 2018 to usurp power. To restore social justice, it is necessary to introduce a tax on unjustifiable wealth.
The Strategy of National Development Education, Science and Culture
We propose radical improvements in the current education system by dividing it into four basic periods:
• preschool (3-5 years)
• elementary (6-8)
• middle (9-17)
• higher (18-23)
Middle education shall consist of two cycles: general (9-14) and vocational (15-17). Higher education shall also consist of two cycles: preliminary (18-21) and undergraduate. Preschool, elementary, middle and preliminary cycle of higher education shall be free of charge and mandatory for all. Also, each citizen shall have the right to enter, free of charge, on a competitive basis, the undergraduate cycle of higher education.
The persons who failed competitive admissions under the state quota and foreigners will have an opportunity to enter the undergraduate cycle of higher paid education. To make national diplomas compliant with the criteria of the European zone of higher education, it is necessary to upgrade the system of higher education under the provisions of the Bologna Declaration. In addition to subsidies for student tuition, under the state quota, universities will receive grants from the state for research in fundamental science and creative work in art and culture.
The Strategy of National Development National Healthcare
We propose the introduction of mandatory state medical insurance. Under the basic program of mandatory insurance, each individual will be provided with primary medical aid, including prevention, and ambulance aid. The civilian population will be provided with policlinic and ambulatory aid in medical centers, and preventive measures, including regular medical checkups of healthy children. For an additional fee, the citizens will be provided with a broader list and a higher level of medical services. The system of mandatory state medical insurance shall be managed by the Fund of National Healthcare.
The Strategy of National Development Social Protection
We propose to partially relieve the employers of the responsibility for the employee’s social insurance and to introduce flexible individual insurance under which the employees would themselves determine the needed level of social protection from the losses of earnings in case of incapacity for work caused by temporary disease or unemployment. The employers shall insure the employees against the losses of earnings as a result of accidents at work and occupational diseases. The Fund of Social Protection shall manage the system of mandatory state social insurance.
Old-age pensions shall be granted by the Fund of National Development in case of 10 years of residence in the country regardless of work experience. In addition, each individual shall be allowed to possess state-guaranteed pension savings accounts to be replenished from one’s own funds.
The state shall pay from the state budget at the expense of tax revenue, disability pensions, allowances to acquire technical means for rehabilitation and prosthetic and orthopedic items, survivor’s pensions and payments in connection with maternity, pregnancy, childbirth, and for child care under three.
The Strategy of National Development Foreign Policy
We propose independent foreign policy whose main goals will be as follows:
• Peace with Azerbaijan based on the recognition of the Artsakh Republic’s independence and restoration of its territorial integrity, including the area of the former NKAO, Shahumian District and the corridor between the Artsakh Republic and Armenia.
• Peace with Turkey based on the revision of the 1921 Kars Treaty with Turkey, introduction of the UN international control over the territory of Armenia annexed by Turkey, and compensation needed for the reconstruction of the national Armenian center in the historical homeland.
• Establishment of the South Caucasus Confederation incorporating Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Abkhazia, South Ossetia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Nakhijevan as equal partners.
• International neutrality in the region based on an international regional organization for security and cooperation, incorporating Turkey, Iran, Armenia, Georgia, and Azerbaijan.
• Military and political alliance with France and step-by-step withdrawal from the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) and military treaties with Russia.
• Continuation of membership in the Eurasian Economic Union based on the acquisition of mining concessions in Russia and Kazakhstan.
• Comprehensive agreement on economic cooperation with Iran based on the acquisition of hydrocarbons and other mineral resources concessions.
The Strategy of National Development Macroeconomic Policy
We propose a macroeconomic policy aimed at the increase in state revenue from the profit generated by state investments in the economy, and parallel reduction of the tax burden.
State revenue shall be maintained at the level of at least 32% of GDP, of which at least 12% shall be tax revenue, at least 12% shall be the profit generated by state investments, at least 5% shall be mandatory insurance contributions to state funds, and at least 3%, natural resource use fees. The midterm public debt level shall be 60% of GDP with a permissible deviation of no more than 10%. The fiscal policy shall be aimed at the phased reduction in taxes and current insurance contributions. Direct taxes levied on the income of physical persons shall become the priority of taxation policy.
Banks shall act as revenue agents instead of enterprises and organizations. In the monetary sphere, an interest rate reduction policy is necessary. To achieve this goal, the population shall keep most of its savings in listed securities. To this end, the banks shall restrict long-term deposits in foreign currency. For investment in foreign currency, the banks shall issue mid-term foreign currency bonds, freely negotiable securities. In the sphere of mortgage and consumer lending, loans in foreign currency shall be banned.
The Strategy of National Development New Constitution
We propose a constitutional reform to expand the citizens’ socio-political rights, including broader participation of the foreign citizens of Armenia in public administration. The constitution shall stipulate the right to free higher education, affordable medical aid and social protection based on mandatory insurance and state revenue. In governance, the principle of separation of powers shall be enhanced, ruling out control over the executive, legislative and judiciary powers by a political force. To this end, all three branches of power shall be elected by direct election. To raise the voters’ role in public administration, the mandate of the member of the parliament shall be reduced to two years. The judges of the First Instance Courts and the Supreme Court, and district prosecutors shall be elected for 6 years.