with at least 10 years of working experience,
highly reputed thanks to one’s public, political, commercial, or farming activity,
who has been holding only the citizenship of the Republic of Armenia and  permanently residing in the Republic of Armenia over the past 4 years,
eligible to vote, and the mastering the Armenian language.
The individuals who fall under the restrictions set forth in the draft law On the Protection of Democracy put forward by the party,
who had been previously convicted for criminal offences except politically persecuted ones,
cannot be party nominees.
Each candidate shall contribute AMD 100,000 to the party finances as election collateral.
The party congress approves the candidates for the first three places in the party ticket. To determine the candidate’s place in the ticket from 4 to 99 the results of the primaries are taken into account. Only the persons who contributed to the party’s finances can participate in the primaries. Each election participant shall have the opportunity to select 3 candidates from the general list. The candidate’s place in the ticket will be determined by the candidate’s rating, taking into consideration the priority under the law for female candidates. The date of the primaries will be announced on April 26.